Home > 2020 Nominees

2020 Nominees

Meet the 2020 Nominees

For 2020, nominations closed on Wednesday 19th August 2020 and a total of twelve (12) nominations were received for four (4) vacancies. A description of each candidate and their response to the essential and desirable characteristics for new Board members can be found below. Items highlighted in blue denote nominee self-responses to high priority gaps, as identified by the WaterRA Board for 2020.

 

Industry Nominations | THREE (3) vacancies

The order of nominees has been randomly selected using the Australian Electoral Commission's ballot paper generator.

          

David Bergmann
South East Water
Victoria

 Professional Biography
& Criteria responses

Nominee video 

 

Nicola Nelson
Sydney Water
New South Wales

 Professional Biography
& Criteria responses

Nominee video

 

 

Deborah Evans
Water Corporation
Western Australia 

 Professional Biography
& Criteria responses

Nominee video 

 

 

Ben Bryant
Icon Water
Australian Capital Territory

 Professional Biography
& Criteria responses

Nominee video



       

David Sheehan
Coliban Water
Victoria 

Professional Biography
& Criteria responses

 

 

 

Fiona Smith
WaterNSW
New South Wales

 Professional Biography
& Criteria responses

 

 

Amy Dysart
Power and Water Corporation
Northern Territory 

 Professional Biography
& Criteria responses

Nominee video 

   

 

Research Nominations | ONE (1) vacancy

The order of nominees has been randomly selected using the Australian Electoral Commission's ballot paper generator.



     

Steve Rogers
Charles Darwin University 
Northern Territory

Professional Biography
& Criteria responses

Nominee video

 

 

Xiwang Zhang
Monash University
Victoria

 Professional Biography
& Criteria responses

Nominee video

 

 

Helen Stratton
Griffith University
Queensland 

 Professional Biography
& Criteria responses

Nominee video

 


       

Anna Jackson
Australian Water 
Quality Centre
South Australia

 Professional Biography
& Criteria responses

Nominee video

 

 

Sally McArthur
Swinburne University
Victoria


 Professional Biography
& Criteria responses

Nominee video

     

 

Voting

All member organisations are entitled to vote in the election of the nominated Industry and Research Directors.

The Member Representative is the only person able to register your organisation’s vote for the nominated Industry and Research Director candidates.

The 2020 election wil commence on Tuesday 8th September and will close on Tuesday 22nd September. If a Member Representative is unavailable to vote during the election period, a suitable proxy must be notified to the Returning Officer Michelle Pfitzner so that arrangements can be made for them to access the voting process.

The election voting form will be available online to Member Representatives to register their organisation's votes for the nominated Industry and Research Director candidates and the link to vote will be emailed separately to each Member Representative.

Please direct any enquiries to the Returning Officer, Michelle Pfitzner

Director election results will be announced at our AGM to be held on Wednesday 28 October 2020.

Voting instructions for Member Representatives

  • Learn about out 2020 Nominees by clicking on the links
  • Log-in to the online voting system using the details emailed to you
  • Indicate your preferences by clicking on the tickboxes  (selection is limited to the number of vacancies available according to the classification of Director, i.e. Industry and Research)
  • Review your selection
  • Confirm prior to the closing date

Voting has now closed.