Home > Education > Student Project List

Student Projects

WaterRA current research projects are represented across these ten research areas.


Customers

1. Customer & Community Engagement & Perceptions

Utility Agility

2. IT Capability & data Analysis

Assets / Technology / Data

3. Managing Contamination in Water

4. Managing Source Water

5. Resource Recovery & Reuse

6. Operational (Service) Risk reduction & Productivity

Livability

7. Sustainable Management of Environmental Impacts

8. IWM & WSUD

External Business Environment

9. Climate Change

10. Economic Regulation, Frameworks and Productivity




#4047E-11 Improved measurement and detection of oxyanions in drinking and recycled water

Program: Summer
Organizations
  • National Measurement Institute
  • Water Corporation of WA
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4009-09 Benzotriazoles and Benzothiazoles in wastewater and drinking water sources

Program: PhD
Leader: Clara Loi
Organizations
  • Curtin University of Technology
  • Water Corporation of WA
Show all organizations (2)
Status: In Progress
Issues: Show Issues

#4013A Permeable pavements with underlying storage

Program: CRC WQT
Leader: Baden Myers
Organizations

Status: Completed

#4013B Hydrodynamics and biogeochemistry in Myponga Reservoir

Program: CRC WQT
Organizations
  • University of Adelaide

Status: Completed

#4013C Water use, perceptions, attitudes and values in Gosford

Program: CRC WQT
Organizations
  • University of Technology, Sydney
  • NSW Department of Environment, Climate Change & Water
  • Gosford City Council
Show all organizations (3)
Status: In Progress

#4013D Characterisation of NOM in groundwaters

Program: CRC WQT
Organizations
  • Curtin University of Technology
  • Water Corporation of WA
  • KBR
Show all organizations (3)
Status: Completed

#4013E Stable isotopes for the characterisation of NOM

Program: CRC WQT
Organizations
  • Curtin University of Technology
  • Water Corporation of WA
  • University of Western Australia
Show all organizations (3)
Status: In Progress

#4013F Portable instruments to measure pesticides in water

Program: CRC WQT
Organizations
  • RMIT University

Status: Completed

#4013G Decision support system to maintain water quality

Program: CRC WQT
Organizations
  • University of Adelaide
  • Yarra Valley Water Corporation
  • United Water International Pty Ltd
  • South East Water Corporation
  • Sydney Water
Show all organizations (5)
Status: In Progress

#4013H Decomposition of triclosan from wastewater for drinking source

Program: CRC WQT
Organizations

Status: Completed

#4013I A universal calibration system for on-line analysis of drinking water

Program: CRC WQT
Status: In Progress

#4013J Characterisation and treatability of NOM in groundwaters used for drinking water

Program: CRC WQT
Organizations
  • Curtin University of Technology
  • Water Corporation of WA
  • University of Western Australia
Show all organizations (3)
Status: In Progress
Issues: Show Issues

#4013L Biodegradation of triclosan in the wastewater environment

Program: CRC WQT
Organizations
  • South Australian Water Corporation
Show all organizations (2)
Status: In Progress
Issues: Show Issues

#4013P Effectiveness of catchment management-quantative approach

Program: CRC WQT
Organizations
  • RMIT University
  • Melbourne Water
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed

#4013Q Assessing the effectiveness of catchment management to improve drinking water quality

Program: CRC WQT
Leader: Hanna Driessen
Organizations
  • Curtin University of Technology
  • Water Corporation of WA
Show all organizations (2)
Status: In Progress

#4013R The effect of salinity and turbidity in freshwater ecosystems

Program: CRC WQT
Leader: Jason Dunlop
Organizations
  • Griffith University
  • DERM (QLD)
Show all organizations (2)
Status: In Progress

#4013S Radioactive residues associated with water treatment, use and disposal in Australia

Program: CRC WQT
Leader: Ross Kleinschmidt
Organizations
  • Griffith University
  • Queensland Health
  • Queensland University of Technology
Show all organizations (3)
Status: In Progress

#4013T Effects of cylindrospermopsin on aspects of human reproduction

Program: CRC WQT
Leader: Dina Zebian
Organizations
  • Flinders University
  • South Australian Water Corporation
  • Australian Water Quality Centre
Show all organizations (3)
Status: In Progress
Issues: Show Issues

#4015 Pathogens in biosolids

Program: CRC WQT
Leader: Karen Schwarz
Organizations
  • Curtin University of Technology
  • CSIRO
  • Water Corporation of WA
  • Department of Health & Human Services (Vic)
Show all organizations (4)
Status: In Progress

#4017 Assessment for pathogens and organic contaminants in biosolids

Program: CRC WQT
Leader: Kate Langdon
Organizations
  • University of Adelaide
  • CSIRO
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4021-10 Maintaining disinfectant residual in distribution systems

Program: Honours
Organizations
  • Curtin University of Technology

Status: Completed

#4022-10 Effects of cylindrospermopsin on mouse stem cells

Program: Honours
Organizations
  • Flinders University

Status: Completed

#4024-10 N-nitrosamine formation in secondary wastewaters and their removal by AOP

Program: PhD
Organizations
  • Curtin University of Technology
  • Water Corporation of WA
  • GHD Pty Ltd
  • EAWAG
Show all organizations (4)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4025-10 Optimising DAF for algae removal by bubble modification

Program: PhD
Organizations
  • UNSW Sydney
  • United Water International Pty Ltd
  • South Australian Water Corporation
  • Melbourne Water
  • Seqwater
  • Cranfield University
Show all organizations (6)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4026-10 Aquatic passive sampler technologies for pharmaceuticals and water pollutants

Program: PhD
Leader: Sarit Kaserzon
Organizations
  • The University of Queensland

Status: Completed

#4029-10 Health risk assessment of pathogens in stormwater harvested for reuse

Program: PhD
Leader: Jane Louise Lampard
Organizations
  • Griffith University
  • Centre for Water Sensitive Cities
  • University of the Sunshine Coast
Show all organizations (3)
Status: In Progress
Issues: Show Issues

#4030-10 Physico-chemical controls on growth and toxicity of Microcystis and Anabaena in water supply reservoirs

Program: PhD
Leader: Anna Yeung
Organizations
  • UNSW Sydney
  • Water NSW
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4033A Optimising flocculation of algal cells

Program: Summer
Leader: Joshua Putnam
Organizations
  • UNSW Sydney

Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4033B Acrylamide and acrylonitrile in recycled water for groundwater recharge

Program: Summer
Organizations
  • Curtin University of Technology
  • Water Corporation of WA
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4033C Remediation of arsenic contaminated drinking water with nano-particles

Program: Summer
Organizations
  • ChemCentre

Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4033D Holding times for TDS and TSS in water matrices

Program: Summer
Leader: Nurshadrina Akabar
Organizations
  • National Measurement Institute
  • Curtin University of Technology
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4033E Oxidation of saline secondary effluent

Program: Summer
Organizations
  • RMIT University
  • City West Water Ltd
  • Melbourne Water
Show all organizations (3)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4033F Genetic markers for Cryptosporidium oocysts

Program: Summer
Leader: Michael Webber
Organizations
  • Australian Water Quality Centre

Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4033H Novel toxic effects of Anabaena

Program: Summer
Leader: Kimberly Sieburn
Organizations
  • Australian Water Quality Centre

Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4033I Non-invasive techniques to detect biofilms in distribution systems

Program: Summer
Leader: Stef Sotora
Organizations
  • Grampians Wimmera Mallee Water Corporation
  • South Australian Water Corporation
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4033J Analysis of compounds in brine solids from groundwater desalination

Program: Summer
Organizations
  • Victoria University
  • Grampians Wimmera Mallee Water Corporation
  • CSIRO
Show all organizations (3)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4033K Peak Phosphorous and how we treat our wastewater streams

Program: Summer
Leader: Emily Hyde
Organizations
  • University of Newcastle
  • Hunter Water Corporation
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4034-11 PCR Markers for Cryptosporidium oocyst infectivity and genotype

Program: Honours
Leader: Michael Webber
Organizations
  • Australian Water Quality Centre
  • Flinders University
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4035-11 Nutrient degradation in Aldinga aquifer

Program: Honours
Leader: Kimberly Sieburn
Organizations
  • South Australian Water Corporation
  • Flinders University
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4036-11 New methods for monitoring pesticides in catchments

Program: Honours
Leader: Ana Maria Martins
Organizations
  • RMIT University
  • Melbourne Water
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4037-11 Regulated and emerging disinfection by-products in drinking water: occurrence and precursor removal strategies

Program: PhD
Leader: Kalinda Watson
Organizations
  • Griffith University
  • SEQ Water Grid Manager
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4038-11 Impact of hazardous events on MBR treatment performance

Program: PhD
Leader: Trang Trinh
Organizations
  • UNSW Sydney

Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4039-11 Monitoring organic matter in drinking water systems using fluorescence spectroscopy

Program: PhD
Leader: Yulia Shutova
Organizations
  • UNSW Sydney
  • Melbourne Water
  • Hunter Water Corporation
  • Seqwater
Show all organizations (4)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4040-11 Comparison and development of advanced techniques for organic matter characterisation in water and wastewater

Program: PhD
Leader: Emma Plant
Organizations
  • University of Adelaide
  • Australian Water Quality Centre
  • University of Western Australia
Show all organizations (3)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4041-11 Limnothrixin: Chemical characterisation of a novel cyanobacterial toxin

Program: PhD
Leader: Paul Whan
Organizations
  • University of Adelaide
  • Australian Water Quality Centre
  • South Australian Water Corporation
Show all organizations (3)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4043-11 Secondary impacts of water quality on health hardware in NT

Program: Honours
Organizations
  • Power & Water Corporation
  • Flinders University
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed

#4047A-11 The effect of nitrogen on cylindrospermopsin production

Program: Summer
Leader: Melissa Rapadas
Organizations
  • UNSW Sydney
  • Sydney Water
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4047B-11 Rainwater harvesting systems in arid Australia

Program: Summer
Leader: Chris Smithies
Organizations
  • Centre for Appropriate Technology

Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4047C-11 Pathogen release fron STP's during a flood event

Program: Summer
Leader: Stephanie Garrick
Organizations
  • University of the Sunshine Coast
  • Griffith University
  • Queensland Health
Show all organizations (3)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4047D-11 Fugitive emissions from sludge lagoons

Program: Summer
Leader: Mitchell Lawlor-O'Neill
Organizations
  • University of Newcastle
  • Hunter Water Corporation
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4049-11 Regulation of cylindrospermopsin production

Program: Honours
Leader: Melissa Rapadas
Organizations
  • UNSW Sydney
  • Sydney Water
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4050-11 Characterisation of a novel toxin from Anabaena circinalis

Program: Honours
Leader: Stef Sotora
Organizations
  • South Australian Water Corporation
  • Australian Water Quality Centre
  • Flinders University
Show all organizations (3)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4051-11 CSG Fraccing chemicals toxicity assessment

Program: Honours
Leader: Madeleine Payne
Organizations
  • Griffith University
  • Queensland Health
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4052-11 The influence of organic matter molecular weight on DBP formation

Program: Honours
Leader: Sophie Day
Organizations
  • The University of Queensland
  • Seqwater
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4053-12 Legal barriers to wastewater management and recycling

Program: PhD
Organizations
  • TasWater

Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4054-12 Advanced oxidation technology for enabling reverse osmosis concentrate reuse

Program: PhD
Leader: Muhammad Umar
Organizations
  • RMIT University
  • City West Water Ltd
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4055-12 Investigation of endocrine disruption in Australian aquatic environments

Program: PhD
Organizations
  • Griffith University
  • Seqwater
  • Sydney Water
  • Melbourne Water
  • Department of Water (WA)
  • DERM (QLD)
Show all organizations (6)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4056-12 MIPs for use in FIA systems for pesticide analysis

Program: PhD
Leader: sally harrison
Organizations
  • Melbourne Water
  • RMIT University
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4057-12 Versatile, portable FIA systems for pesticide analysis

Program: PhD
Leader: Ana Martins
Organizations
  • RMIT University
  • Melbourne Water
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4060-13 Reticulation Taste and Odour

Program: Masters
Leader: Tara Callingham
Organizations
  • Goulburn Valley Regional Water Corporation
  • RMIT University
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4101-13 Role of wastewater derived organic matter for the fate and toxicity of engineered nanomaterials

Program: Honours
Leader: Elissa O'Malley
Organizations
  • The University of Queensland
  • National Measurement Institute
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4102-13 Rapid tools for Cryptosporidium infectivity assessment and species identification

Program: Honours
Leader: Anna Wilson
Organizations
  • South Australian Water Corporation
  • Flinders University
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4103-16 Detection of radionuclides from radiation medical treatments within South Australia's wastewater

Program: Honours
Leader: Samantha Pandelus
Organizations
  • EPA (SA)
  • Flinders University
  • South Australian Water Corporation
Show all organizations (3)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4104-14 Olfactory GC analysis of taste and odour compounds

Program: Honours
Leader: Lily Liu
Organizations
  • UNSW Sydney
  • Grampians Wimmera Mallee Water Corporation
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4105-14 Nutrient sources of Tilligerry Creek estuary, NSW, using stable isotope analysis

Program: Honours
Leader: Richard Connor
Organizations
  • University of Newcastle
  • Hunter Water Corporation
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4106-14 Nutrient sources of Tilligerry Creek estuary, NSW, using stable isotope analysis

Program: Honours
Leader: Daniel Kousbroek
Organizations
  • University of Newcastle
  • Hunter Water Corporation
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4107-15 Characterising hydrophobic soils

Program: Honours
Leader: Luke Kitchens
Organizations
  • ChemCentre
  • Murdoch University
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4108-15 Dominant nutrient sources of intertidal ecosystems using stable isotopes of Carbon (12C:13C) and Nitrogen (14N:15N)

Program: Honours
Leader: Angus Fanning
Organizations
  • University of Newcastle
  • Hunter Water Corporation
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4109-15 Investigating bioaccumulation of chemical pollutants adsorbed to Microplastics in the terrestrial environment

Program: Honours
Organizations
  • RMIT University

Status: Completed

#4110-17 Delineating the effects of recycled wastewater in estuarine systems

Program: Honours
Leader: David Workman
Organizations
  • University of Newcastle
  • Hunter Water Corporation
Show all organizations (2)
Status: In Progress
Issues: Show Issues

#4111-17 Smart monitoring for microbial risk assessment

Program: Honours
Leader: Sarah Aucote
Organizations
  • South Australian Water Corporation
  • Flinders University
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4501-14 The implementation of dry stacking operating methods in wastewater treatment evaporation pans

Program: PhD
Leader: Sri harini Chellappan
Organizations
  • University of Melbourne
  • Melbourne Water
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4502-13 Chloramine speciation in drinking waters: impacts on disinfection by-product formation

Program: PhD
Leader: Zuo Tong How
Organizations
  • Curtin University of Technology
  • Water Corporation of WA
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4503-13 Reducing the risk of spontaneous combustion of stockpiles of biosolids

Program: PhD
Leader: Rachael Aganetti
Organizations
  • Victoria University
  • Melbourne Water
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4504-13 Informing infrastructure planning processes for Integrated Urban Water Management projects

Program: PhD
Leader: Casey Furlong
Organizations
  • RMIT University
  • Melbourne Water
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4505-14 Improving modelling and prediction of removal of micropollutants during wastewater treatment

Program: PhD
Leader: Yufei Wang
Organizations
  • RMIT University
  • UNSW Sydney
  • Melbourne Water
Show all organizations (3)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4506-14 Passive sampling for chlorinated organophosphorus flame retardants in Australian surface waters

Program: PhD
Leader: Christine Close
Organizations
  • RMIT University

Status: In Progress
Issues: Show Issues

#4507-14 Optimising algal floc structure for more efficient separation

Program: PhD
Leader: Andrea Gonzalez
Organizations
  • UNSW Sydney

Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4508-14 Particle protection of pathogens from disinfection

Program: PhD
Leader: Charndeep Singh Chahal
Organizations
  • South Australian Water Corporation
  • Melbourne Water
  • Flinders University
Show all organizations (3)
Status: In Progress
Issues: Show Issues

#4509-14 Use of MT-PCR in an operational environment to assess the toxicity of algal blooms in Victorian waters

Program: PhD
Leader: Nijoy John
Organizations
  • University of Melbourne
  • Melbourne Water
Show all organizations (2)
Status: In Progress
Issues: Show Issues

#4510-15 DBP's: Significance of Phytoplankton in formation and speciation

Program: PhD
Leader: Adam Tomlinson
Organizations
  • University of Adelaide
  • South Australian Water Corporation
Show all organizations (2)
Status: In Progress
Issues: Show Issues

#4512-15 Oxidation treatment for antibiotics and ARG's removal

Program: PhD
Leader: Maolida Nihemaiti
Organizations
  • Curtin University of Technology
  • Water Corporation of WA
Show all organizations (2)
Status: In Progress
Issues: Show Issues

#4513-15 Role of DOM photosensitization in the photolysis of antibiotics and antibiotic-resistant genes

Program: PhD
Leader: Xi-Zhi Niu
Organizations
  • Curtin University of Technology
  • ChemCentre
Show all organizations (2)
Status: In Progress
Issues: Show Issues

#4515-15 Optimising anaerobic lagoons for improved energy production from waste

Program: PhD
Leader: Peter Wardrop
Organizations
  • Melbourne Water
  • The University of Queensland
  • University of Melbourne
Show all organizations (3)
Status: In Progress
Issues: Show Issues

#4516-15 Fluorescence characterisation of cyanobacteria

Program: PhD
Leader: Sara Imran Khan
Organizations
  • UNSW Sydney

Status: In Progress
Issues: Show Issues

#4517-15 Evaluating the use of microbial source-tracking markers in QMRA

Program: PhD
Leader: Sonya Kozak
Organizations
  • Griffith University
  • Healthy Waterways
  • Seqwater
  • CSIRO
Show all organizations (4)
Status: In Progress
Issues: Show Issues

#4518-15 Distributed water in swimming pools: minimising health risks

Program: PhD
Leader: Rhys Carter
Organizations
  • Curtin University of Technology
  • ChemCentre
Show all organizations (2)
Status: In Progress
Issues: Show Issues

#4519-15 Detection of enteric viruses in environmental matrices

Program: PhD
Leader: Jennifer Lun
Organizations
  • UNSW Sydney
  • Melbourne Water
Show all organizations (2)
Status: Completed
Issues: Show Issues

#4520-17 Metabolomics applications to advance pathogen detection and viability assessment in water

Program: PhD
Leader: Vijay Dhamale
Organizations
  • CSIRO
  • Swinburne University of Technology
Show all organizations (2)
Status: In Progress

#4521-16 Development and evaluation of molecular techniques for monitoring aquatic macroinvertebrates in freshwater systems

Program: PhD
Leader: Eddie Tsyrlin
Organizations
  • Melbourne Water
  • University of Melbourne
Show all organizations (2)
Status: In Progress
Issues: Show Issues

#4522-16 Optimisation of granular sludge for energy efficient wastewater treatment and reuse

Program: PhD
Leader: Ben Thwaites
Organizations
  • UNSW Sydney
  • South Australian Water Corporation
Show all organizations (2)
Status: In Progress
Issues: Show Issues

#4523-16 Optimising coagulant and PAC dose control during cyanobacteria blooms

Program: PhD
Leader: Florence Choo
Organizations
  • UNSW Sydney

Status: In Progress
Issues: Show Issues

#4524-16 Design of water systems under climate uncertainty

Program: PhD
Leader: Cameron McPhail
Organizations
  • South Australian Water Corporation
  • University of Adelaide
Show all organizations (2)
Status: In Progress
Issues: Show Issues

#4525-16 Assessing the impact of wastewater-derived PFCs on aquatic ecosystems

Program: PhD
Leader: Timothy Coggan
Organizations
  • RMIT University
  • University of Melbourne
  • Melbourne Water
Show all organizations (3)
Status: In Progress
Issues: Show Issues

#4526-17 Microcystis blooms - insights from genomics and metagenomics

Program: PhD
Leader: Caitlin Romanis
Organizations
  • University of Newcastle
  • University of Melbourne
  • Melbourne Water
Show all organizations (3)
Status: In Progress
Issues: Show Issues

#4527-17 Fate, behaviour and ecological impact of biosolids derived fluorinated surfactants

Program: PhD
Leader: Damien Moodie
Organizations
  • Melbourne Water
  • RMIT University
Show all organizations (2)
Status: In Progress
Issues: Show Issues

#4529-17 Removal of pharmaceuticals and illicit drugs in wastewater treatment

Program: PhD
Leader: Luis Restrepo
Organizations
  • Water Corporation of WA
  • Curtin University of Technology
Show all organizations (2)
Status: In Progress
Issues: Show Issues

#4530-17 Diversity profiling of Australian animal and humans as a form of microbial source tracking

Program: PhD
Leader: Christian O'Dea
Organizations
  • Seqwater
  • University of the Sunshine Coast
Show all organizations (2)
Status: In Progress

#4531-17 High rate treatment of wastewater with immobilised algae

Program: PhD
Leader: Matthew Kube
Organizations
  • South East Water Corporation
  • Goulburn Valley Regional Water Corporation
  • RMIT University
Show all organizations (3)
Status: In Progress
Issues: Show Issues

#4532-17 An optimal asset renewal decision support model

Program: PhD
Leader: Neda Gorjian Jolfaei
Organizations
  • South Australian Water Corporation
  • University of Adelaide
Show all organizations (2)
Status: In Progress
Issues: Show Issues

#4533-17 Understanding the biofilm ecology of Legionella in drinking water distribution systems

Program: PhD
Leader: Casey Huang
Organizations
  • The University of Queensland

Status: In Progress

#4534-17 Implementation of WSUD approaches to manage stormwater quality & quantity in existing developments

Program: PhD
Leader: Samira Rashetnia
Organizations
  • Melbourne Water
  • Victoria University
Show all organizations (2)
Status: In Progress

#4535-17 Monochloramine management toolbox

Program: PhD
Leader: Sharif Hossain
Organizations
  • South Australian Water Corporation
  • University of South Australia
Show all organizations (2)
Status: In Progress

#4536-18 NOM monitoring and characterisation in the Nepean

Program: PhD
Leader: Anthony Agostino
Organizations
  • UNSW Sydney
  • Sydney Water
  • Water NSW
Show all organizations (3)
Status: In Progress

#4542-18 Mitigating methane emissions from sludge drying lagoons

Program: PhD
Leader: Sarah Aucote
Organizations
  • South Australian Water Corporation
  • Melbourne Water
  • Hunter Water Corporation
  • The University of Queensland
Show all organizations (4)
Status: In Development
Project # Project Name Program Key Issues Student Organisations Status
4047E-11 Improved measurement and detection of oxyanions in drinking and recycled water Summer Show Issues
  • National Measurement Institute
  • Water Corporation of WA
Show all (2)
Completed
4009-09 Benzotriazoles and Benzothiazoles in wastewater and drinking water sources PhD Show Issues Clara Loi
  • Curtin University of Technology
  • Water Corporation of WA
Show all (2)
In Progress
4013A Permeable pavements with underlying storage CRC WQT
Baden Myers
Completed
4013B Hydrodynamics and biogeochemistry in Myponga Reservoir CRC WQT

  • University of Adelaide
Completed
4013C Water use, perceptions, attitudes and values in Gosford CRC WQT

  • University of Technology, Sydney
  • NSW Department of Environment, Climate Change & Water
  • Gosford City Council
Show all (3)
In Progress
4013D Characterisation of NOM in groundwaters CRC WQT

  • Curtin University of Technology
  • Water Corporation of WA
  • KBR
Show all (3)
Completed
4013E Stable isotopes for the characterisation of NOM CRC WQT

  • Curtin University of Technology
  • Water Corporation of WA
  • University of Western Australia
Show all (3)
In Progress
4013F Portable instruments to measure pesticides in water CRC WQT

  • RMIT University
Completed
4013G Decision support system to maintain water quality CRC WQT

  • University of Adelaide
  • Yarra Valley Water Corporation
  • United Water International Pty Ltd
  • South East Water Corporation
  • Sydney Water
Show all (5)
In Progress
4013H Decomposition of triclosan from wastewater for drinking source CRC WQT

Completed
4013I A universal calibration system for on-line analysis of drinking water CRC WQT


In Progress
4013J Characterisation and treatability of NOM in groundwaters used for drinking water CRC WQT Show Issues
  • Curtin University of Technology
  • Water Corporation of WA
  • University of Western Australia
Show all (3)
In Progress
4013L Biodegradation of triclosan in the wastewater environment CRC WQT Show Issues
  • South Australian Water Corporation
Show all (2)
In Progress
4013P Effectiveness of catchment management-quantative approach CRC WQT

  • RMIT University
  • Melbourne Water
Show all (2)
Completed
4013Q Assessing the effectiveness of catchment management to improve drinking water quality CRC WQT
Hanna Driessen
  • Curtin University of Technology
  • Water Corporation of WA
Show all (2)
In Progress
4013R The effect of salinity and turbidity in freshwater ecosystems CRC WQT
Jason Dunlop
  • Griffith University
  • DERM (QLD)
Show all (2)
In Progress
4013S Radioactive residues associated with water treatment, use and disposal in Australia CRC WQT
Ross Kleinschmidt
  • Griffith University
  • Queensland Health
  • Queensland University of Technology
Show all (3)
In Progress
4013T Effects of cylindrospermopsin on aspects of human reproduction CRC WQT Show Issues Dina Zebian
  • Flinders University
  • South Australian Water Corporation
  • Australian Water Quality Centre
Show all (3)
In Progress
4015 Pathogens in biosolids CRC WQT
Karen Schwarz
  • Curtin University of Technology
  • CSIRO
  • Water Corporation of WA
  • Department of Health & Human Services (Vic)
Show all (4)
In Progress
4017 Assessment for pathogens and organic contaminants in biosolids CRC WQT Show Issues Kate Langdon
  • University of Adelaide
  • CSIRO
Show all (2)
Completed
4021-10 Maintaining disinfectant residual in distribution systems Honours

  • Curtin University of Technology
Completed
4022-10 Effects of cylindrospermopsin on mouse stem cells Honours

  • Flinders University
Completed
4024-10 N-nitrosamine formation in secondary wastewaters and their removal by AOP PhD Show Issues
  • Curtin University of Technology
  • Water Corporation of WA
  • GHD Pty Ltd
  • EAWAG
Show all (4)
Completed
4025-10 Optimising DAF for algae removal by bubble modification PhD Show Issues
  • UNSW Sydney
  • United Water International Pty Ltd
  • South Australian Water Corporation
  • Melbourne Water
  • Seqwater
  • Cranfield University
Show all (6)
Completed
4026-10 Aquatic passive sampler technologies for pharmaceuticals and water pollutants PhD
Sarit Kaserzon
  • The University of Queensland
Completed
4029-10 Health risk assessment of pathogens in stormwater harvested for reuse PhD Show Issues Jane Louise Lampard
  • Griffith University
  • Centre for Water Sensitive Cities
  • University of the Sunshine Coast
Show all (3)
In Progress
4030-10 Physico-chemical controls on growth and toxicity of Microcystis and Anabaena in water supply reservoirs PhD Show Issues Anna Yeung
  • UNSW Sydney
  • Water NSW
Show all (2)
Completed
4033A Optimising flocculation of algal cells Summer Show Issues Joshua Putnam
  • UNSW Sydney
Completed
4033B Acrylamide and acrylonitrile in recycled water for groundwater recharge Summer Show Issues
  • Curtin University of Technology
  • Water Corporation of WA
Show all (2)
Completed
4033C Remediation of arsenic contaminated drinking water with nano-particles Summer Show Issues
  • ChemCentre
Completed
4033D Holding times for TDS and TSS in water matrices Summer Show Issues Nurshadrina Akabar
  • National Measurement Institute
  • Curtin University of Technology
Show all (2)
Completed
4033E Oxidation of saline secondary effluent Summer Show Issues
  • RMIT University
  • City West Water Ltd
  • Melbourne Water
Show all (3)
Completed
4033F Genetic markers for Cryptosporidium oocysts Summer Show Issues Michael Webber
  • Australian Water Quality Centre
Completed
4033H Novel toxic effects of Anabaena Summer Show Issues Kimberly Sieburn
  • Australian Water Quality Centre
Completed
4033I Non-invasive techniques to detect biofilms in distribution systems Summer Show Issues Stef Sotora
  • Grampians Wimmera Mallee Water Corporation
  • South Australian Water Corporation
Show all (2)
Completed
4033J Analysis of compounds in brine solids from groundwater desalination Summer Show Issues
  • Victoria University
  • Grampians Wimmera Mallee Water Corporation
  • CSIRO
Show all (3)
Completed
4033K Peak Phosphorous and how we treat our wastewater streams Summer Show Issues Emily Hyde
  • University of Newcastle
  • Hunter Water Corporation
Show all (2)
Completed
4034-11 PCR Markers for Cryptosporidium oocyst infectivity and genotype Honours Show Issues Michael Webber
  • Australian Water Quality Centre
  • Flinders University
Show all (2)
Completed
4035-11 Nutrient degradation in Aldinga aquifer Honours Show Issues Kimberly Sieburn
  • South Australian Water Corporation
  • Flinders University
Show all (2)
Completed
4036-11 New methods for monitoring pesticides in catchments Honours Show Issues Ana Maria Martins
  • RMIT University
  • Melbourne Water
Show all (2)
Completed
4037-11 Regulated and emerging disinfection by-products in drinking water: occurrence and precursor removal strategies PhD Show Issues Kalinda Watson
  • Griffith University
  • SEQ Water Grid Manager
Show all (2)
Completed
4038-11 Impact of hazardous events on MBR treatment performance PhD Show Issues Trang Trinh
  • UNSW Sydney
Completed
4039-11 Monitoring organic matter in drinking water systems using fluorescence spectroscopy PhD Show Issues Yulia Shutova
  • UNSW Sydney
  • Melbourne Water
  • Hunter Water Corporation
  • Seqwater
Show all (4)
Completed
4040-11 Comparison and development of advanced techniques for organic matter characterisation in water and wastewater PhD Show Issues Emma Plant
  • University of Adelaide
  • Australian Water Quality Centre
  • University of Western Australia
Show all (3)
Completed
4041-11 Limnothrixin: Chemical characterisation of a novel cyanobacterial toxin PhD Show Issues Paul Whan
  • University of Adelaide
  • Australian Water Quality Centre
  • South Australian Water Corporation
Show all (3)
Completed
4043-11 Secondary impacts of water quality on health hardware in NT Honours

  • Power & Water Corporation
  • Flinders University
Show all (2)
Completed
4047A-11 The effect of nitrogen on cylindrospermopsin production Summer Show Issues Melissa Rapadas
  • UNSW Sydney
  • Sydney Water
Show all (2)
Completed
4047B-11 Rainwater harvesting systems in arid Australia Summer Show Issues Chris Smithies
  • Centre for Appropriate Technology
Completed
4047C-11 Pathogen release fron STP's during a flood event Summer Show Issues Stephanie Garrick
  • University of the Sunshine Coast
  • Griffith University
  • Queensland Health
Show all (3)
Completed
4047D-11 Fugitive emissions from sludge lagoons Summer Show Issues Mitchell Lawlor-O'Neill
  • University of Newcastle
  • Hunter Water Corporation
Show all (2)
Completed
4049-11 Regulation of cylindrospermopsin production Honours Show Issues Melissa Rapadas
  • UNSW Sydney
  • Sydney Water
Show all (2)
Completed
4050-11 Characterisation of a novel toxin from Anabaena circinalis Honours Show Issues Stef Sotora
  • South Australian Water Corporation
  • Australian Water Quality Centre
  • Flinders University
Show all (3)
Completed
4051-11 CSG Fraccing chemicals toxicity assessment Honours Show Issues Madeleine Payne
  • Griffith University
  • Queensland Health
Show all (2)
Completed
4052-11 The influence of organic matter molecular weight on DBP formation Honours Show Issues Sophie Day
  • The University of Queensland
  • Seqwater
Show all (2)
Completed
4053-12 Legal barriers to wastewater management and recycling PhD Show Issues
  • TasWater
Completed
4054-12 Advanced oxidation technology for enabling reverse osmosis concentrate reuse PhD Show Issues Muhammad Umar
  • RMIT University
  • City West Water Ltd
Show all (2)
Completed
4055-12 Investigation of endocrine disruption in Australian aquatic environments PhD Show Issues
  • Griffith University
  • Seqwater
  • Sydney Water
  • Melbourne Water
  • Department of Water (WA)
  • DERM (QLD)
Show all (6)
Completed
4056-12 MIPs for use in FIA systems for pesticide analysis PhD Show Issues sally harrison
  • Melbourne Water
  • RMIT University
Show all (2)
Completed
4057-12 Versatile, portable FIA systems for pesticide analysis PhD Show Issues Ana Martins
  • RMIT University
  • Melbourne Water
Show all (2)
Completed
4060-13 Reticulation Taste and Odour Masters Show Issues Tara Callingham
  • Goulburn Valley Regional Water Corporation
  • RMIT University
Show all (2)
Completed
4101-13 Role of wastewater derived organic matter for the fate and toxicity of engineered nanomaterials Honours Show Issues Elissa O'Malley
  • The University of Queensland
  • National Measurement Institute
Show all (2)
Completed
4102-13 Rapid tools for Cryptosporidium infectivity assessment and species identification Honours Show Issues Anna Wilson
  • South Australian Water Corporation
  • Flinders University
Show all (2)
Completed
4103-16 Detection of radionuclides from radiation medical treatments within South Australia's wastewater Honours Show Issues Samantha Pandelus
  • EPA (SA)
  • Flinders University
  • South Australian Water Corporation
Show all (3)
Completed
4104-14 Olfactory GC analysis of taste and odour compounds Honours Show Issues Lily Liu
  • UNSW Sydney
  • Grampians Wimmera Mallee Water Corporation
Show all (2)
Completed
4105-14 Nutrient sources of Tilligerry Creek estuary, NSW, using stable isotope analysis Honours Show Issues Richard Connor
  • University of Newcastle
  • Hunter Water Corporation
Show all (2)
Completed
4106-14 Nutrient sources of Tilligerry Creek estuary, NSW, using stable isotope analysis Honours Show Issues Daniel Kousbroek
  • University of Newcastle
  • Hunter Water Corporation
Show all (2)
Completed
4107-15 Characterising hydrophobic soils Honours Show Issues Luke Kitchens
  • ChemCentre
  • Murdoch University
Show all (2)
Completed
4108-15 Dominant nutrient sources of intertidal ecosystems using stable isotopes of Carbon (12C:13C) and Nitrogen (14N:15N) Honours Show Issues Angus Fanning
  • University of Newcastle
  • Hunter Water Corporation
Show all (2)
Completed
4109-15 Investigating bioaccumulation of chemical pollutants adsorbed to Microplastics in the terrestrial environment Honours

  • RMIT University
Completed
4110-17 Delineating the effects of recycled wastewater in estuarine systems Honours Show Issues David Workman
  • University of Newcastle
  • Hunter Water Corporation
Show all (2)
In Progress
4111-17 Smart monitoring for microbial risk assessment Honours Show Issues Sarah Aucote
  • South Australian Water Corporation
  • Flinders University
Show all (2)
Completed
4501-14 The implementation of dry stacking operating methods in wastewater treatment evaporation pans PhD Show Issues Sri harini Chellappan
  • University of Melbourne
  • Melbourne Water
Show all (2)
Completed
4502-13 Chloramine speciation in drinking waters: impacts on disinfection by-product formation PhD Show Issues Zuo Tong How
  • Curtin University of Technology
  • Water Corporation of WA
Show all (2)
Completed
4503-13 Reducing the risk of spontaneous combustion of stockpiles of biosolids PhD Show Issues Rachael Aganetti
  • Victoria University
  • Melbourne Water
Show all (2)
Completed
4504-13 Informing infrastructure planning processes for Integrated Urban Water Management projects PhD Show Issues Casey Furlong
  • RMIT University
  • Melbourne Water
Show all (2)
Completed
4505-14 Improving modelling and prediction of removal of micropollutants during wastewater treatment PhD Show Issues Yufei Wang
  • RMIT University
  • UNSW Sydney
  • Melbourne Water
Show all (3)
Completed
4506-14 Passive sampling for chlorinated organophosphorus flame retardants in Australian surface waters PhD Show Issues Christine Close
  • RMIT University
In Progress
4507-14 Optimising algal floc structure for more efficient separation PhD Show Issues Andrea Gonzalez
  • UNSW Sydney
Completed
4508-14 Particle protection of pathogens from disinfection PhD Show Issues Charndeep Singh Chahal
  • South Australian Water Corporation
  • Melbourne Water
  • Flinders University
Show all (3)
In Progress
4509-14 Use of MT-PCR in an operational environment to assess the toxicity of algal blooms in Victorian waters PhD Show Issues Nijoy John
  • University of Melbourne
  • Melbourne Water
Show all (2)
In Progress
4510-15 DBP's: Significance of Phytoplankton in formation and speciation PhD Show Issues Adam Tomlinson
  • University of Adelaide
  • South Australian Water Corporation
Show all (2)
In Progress
4512-15 Oxidation treatment for antibiotics and ARG's removal PhD Show Issues Maolida Nihemaiti
  • Curtin University of Technology
  • Water Corporation of WA
Show all (2)
In Progress
4513-15 Role of DOM photosensitization in the photolysis of antibiotics and antibiotic-resistant genes PhD Show Issues Xi-Zhi Niu
  • Curtin University of Technology
  • ChemCentre
Show all (2)
In Progress
4515-15 Optimising anaerobic lagoons for improved energy production from waste PhD Show Issues Peter Wardrop
  • Melbourne Water
  • The University of Queensland
  • University of Melbourne
Show all (3)
In Progress
4516-15 Fluorescence characterisation of cyanobacteria PhD Show Issues Sara Imran Khan
  • UNSW Sydney
In Progress
4517-15 Evaluating the use of microbial source-tracking markers in QMRA PhD Show Issues Sonya Kozak
  • Griffith University
  • Healthy Waterways
  • Seqwater
  • CSIRO
Show all (4)
In Progress
4518-15 Distributed water in swimming pools: minimising health risks PhD Show Issues Rhys Carter
  • Curtin University of Technology
  • ChemCentre
Show all (2)
In Progress
4519-15 Detection of enteric viruses in environmental matrices PhD Show Issues Jennifer Lun
  • UNSW Sydney
  • Melbourne Water
Show all (2)
Completed
4520-17 Metabolomics applications to advance pathogen detection and viability assessment in water PhD
Vijay Dhamale
  • CSIRO
  • Swinburne University of Technology
Show all (2)
In Progress
4521-16 Development and evaluation of molecular techniques for monitoring aquatic macroinvertebrates in freshwater systems PhD Show Issues Eddie Tsyrlin
  • Melbourne Water
  • University of Melbourne
Show all (2)
In Progress
4522-16 Optimisation of granular sludge for energy efficient wastewater treatment and reuse PhD Show Issues Ben Thwaites
  • UNSW Sydney
  • South Australian Water Corporation
Show all (2)
In Progress
4523-16 Optimising coagulant and PAC dose control during cyanobacteria blooms PhD Show Issues Florence Choo
  • UNSW Sydney
In Progress
4524-16 Design of water systems under climate uncertainty PhD Show Issues Cameron McPhail
  • South Australian Water Corporation
  • University of Adelaide
Show all (2)
In Progress
4525-16 Assessing the impact of wastewater-derived PFCs on aquatic ecosystems PhD Show Issues Timothy Coggan
  • RMIT University
  • University of Melbourne
  • Melbourne Water
Show all (3)
In Progress
4526-17 Microcystis blooms - insights from genomics and metagenomics PhD Show Issues Caitlin Romanis
  • University of Newcastle
  • University of Melbourne
  • Melbourne Water
Show all (3)
In Progress
4527-17 Fate, behaviour and ecological impact of biosolids derived fluorinated surfactants PhD Show Issues Damien Moodie
  • Melbourne Water
  • RMIT University
Show all (2)
In Progress
4529-17 Removal of pharmaceuticals and illicit drugs in wastewater treatment PhD Show Issues Luis Restrepo
  • Water Corporation of WA
  • Curtin University of Technology
Show all (2)
In Progress
4530-17 Diversity profiling of Australian animal and humans as a form of microbial source tracking PhD
Christian O'Dea
  • Seqwater
  • University of the Sunshine Coast
Show all (2)
In Progress
4531-17 High rate treatment of wastewater with immobilised algae PhD Show Issues Matthew Kube
  • South East Water Corporation
  • Goulburn Valley Regional Water Corporation
  • RMIT University
Show all (3)
In Progress
4532-17 An optimal asset renewal decision support model PhD Show Issues Neda Gorjian Jolfaei
  • South Australian Water Corporation
  • University of Adelaide
Show all (2)
In Progress
4533-17 Understanding the biofilm ecology of Legionella in drinking water distribution systems PhD
Casey Huang
  • The University of Queensland
In Progress
4534-17 Implementation of WSUD approaches to manage stormwater quality & quantity in existing developments PhD
Samira Rashetnia
  • Melbourne Water
  • Victoria University
Show all (2)
In Progress
4535-17 Monochloramine management toolbox PhD
Sharif Hossain
  • South Australian Water Corporation
  • University of South Australia
Show all (2)
In Progress
4536-18 NOM monitoring and characterisation in the Nepean PhD
Anthony Agostino
  • UNSW Sydney
  • Sydney Water
  • Water NSW
Show all (3)
In Progress
4542-18 Mitigating methane emissions from sludge drying lagoons PhD
Sarah Aucote
  • South Australian Water Corporation
  • Melbourne Water
  • Hunter Water Corporation
  • The University of Queensland
Show all (4)
In Development